Project/Area Number |
17K17632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | University of Toyama (2019) Gunma University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 遺伝子変異 / 放射線感受性 / 口腔癌 / 放射線治療 / DNAシークエンス / 放射線治療感受性 / がん関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子異常 / 口腔がん / 放射線腫瘍学 / 歯科放射線学 / ゲノム医科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose is to analyse the genetic relations with the preoperative radiation therapy for oral cancer. The amount of extracted DNA varied depending on the lesion site, that obtained from gingival cancer was small. We used a next-generation sequencer and performed target-capture sequencing of the extraced DNA and analyzed mutational status in 50 kown cancer-related genes. As a result, We identidfied that the number of gene mutationare greatly different in every sample. We are going to improve the DNA sampling method and analyze more sumples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
術後放射線治療を行った口腔癌の手術検体を用いて治療成績と関連する遺伝子の解析を試みた。 口腔癌の手術検体からDNAを抽出し、次世代シークエンサーを用いて50種類のがん関連遺伝子のホットスポットについて変異の解析を行った。 DNA抽出の段階で歯肉由来の検体ではDNAの回収が困難であることが判明した。遺伝子解析の結果、検体ごとで変異総数の差異が大きなことが判明した。臨床情報と関連づけるためにはさらに追加実験が必要と考えられた。