High sensitive in-situ detection method of microbubbles for realization of feedback controlled ultrasound drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koda Ren  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (40734273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気泡キャビテーション / 超音波ドラッグデリバリシステム / マイクロバブル / 波動逆伝播 / 高時間分解能観測 / 超音波援用ドラッグデリバリシステム / 高時間分解能観察 / フィードバックシステム / 医用超音波システム / 計測システム / 微小気泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound-mediated drug delivery systems (US-DDSs) using microbubbles have been actively researched as therapeutic techniques to minimize side effects. However, for high-efficiency DDSs, it is essential to elucidate the mechanism of the bubble cavitation mechanism and to construct a feedback system to improve the efficiency. In this study, we aimed to establish the imaging principle of the system to visualize the spatiotemporal distribution of bubble cavitation signal which can not be obtained by the conventional method, and to apply it to the cell experiment. As a result, the spatial resolution of 0.34 mm in the lateral direction of the observation probe and the time resolution of sub-microsecond can be realized simultaneously, suggesting that it is effective for the construction of a feedback system for US-DDSs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気泡破壊時の雑音を測定する音響的方法や活性酸素を定量する化学的方法に対して、本手法は超音波ドラッグデリバリにおいてのフィードバックシステム構築を主眼としており、気泡クラウドの破壊過程の観測手法として他に類似観念のない画期的な試みである。また気泡から能動的に放射される超音波信号を可視化するという点において本手法の画像生成原理が従来の音響画像的手法とは異なり、原理的に大幅な感度向上を実現した。今後の発展により、気泡表面を修飾した機能性気泡を組み合わせることで癌の超早期発見が可能になるなど、気泡観測だけでなく、革新的な治療診断技術創出を拓く基盤技術になる。