Project/Area Number |
17K17637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Nagisa 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20791932)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | EBV陽性DLBCL / DNAメチル化 / メチル化アレイ / EBウイルス / 悪性リンパ腫 / エピジェネティクス / 血液腫瘍学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
De novo EB virus positive DLBCL showed markedly higher DNA methylation pattern. De novo EB virus negative DLBCL demonstrated high methylation pattern but it’s not so high as de novo EB virus positive DLBCL. Immunosuppression based EB virus positive DLBCL showed low DNA methylation pattern as immortalized lymphocytes. Next we performed RNA sequence and combined them with DNA methylation data. DNA methylation and gene expression showed inverse correlation. Thus, aberrant hyper DNA methylation induced suppression of key transcription factor targeted genes for the pathogenesis of EB virus positive DLBCL. Our work provided that we could profile the pathogenesis of EB virus positive DLBCL by DNA methylation epigenotype, and they depended on if they have background of immunodeficiency or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EBウイルス陰性DLBCLは既存のR-CHOP療法で高率に治癒するのと比較して、EBウイルス陽性DLBCLは強度を上げた化学療法を用いても治療抵抗性である。本研究ではEBウイルス陽性DLBCLが免疫不全の背景の有無により異なるDNAメチル化形質を有し、それにより発症メカニズムも異なっていることを初めて証明した。 エピゲノム異常を適切に制御することで抗腫瘍効果を発揮する、DNAメチル化阻害薬等を既存の化学療法に加えて投与することにより難治性悪性リンパ腫の病勢コントロールに繋げられるような新規治療法の開発につながることが期待されるため、本研究は高い社会的意義を有すると考えられる。