Empirical Analysis of ICT Investment in Schools and Educational Outcomes: A Validation Using Local and Household Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sano Shinpei  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (80452481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育の生産関数 / ICT / 自然実験 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assess the desired level of ICT investment in schools, it is necessary to rigorously measure the impact of ICT investment in schools on educational outcomes.
In this study, we considered the discontinuity in school ICT investment between granting and non-granting municipalities as a natural experiment, and analyzed the impact of ICT investment in schools on children's outcomes. The results show that children living in municipalities where the policy reduces the number of children per PC have higher math scores and that the effect varies by gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において学校へのICT投資と教育成果に関して制度を利用した自然実験アプローチにより因果関係の識別を試みている点で特徴的である。厳密な手法を用いることで国際比較可能な日本のエビデンスを提供する意義がある。政策効果は属性により結果が異なることが予測され、家計背景に違いによる影響詳細に検討することにより、どのような家計に介入すべきかの教育政策への示唆を与える意義がある。