A microfluidic approach for large-scale single-exosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Soo Hyeon Kim  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (80709189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエキソソーム / 単一細胞 / 組み合わせ / 誘電泳動 / インデックスビーズ / 単一細胞組み合わせ / エキソソーム解析 / 単一細胞解析 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Addressable Electroactive Microwell Array (AEMA) has been developed for the highly efficient combination of multiple particles by sequentially trapping single particles into the designated microwells in an array. Highly efficient combination of multiple single cells has been successfully demonstrated. Moreover, single exosome ELISA has been developed for the quantitative detection of exosome. Each exosome was compartmentalized into tiny reactors with reporter enzymes and the signal emitting reactors were counted for the quantification of exosomes. The method can be used for the quantitative detection of exosomes having heterogeneous markers on their surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一エキソソームELISA法は、精度の高いエキソソームの定量化が可能であるため、エキソソームを用いた診断への応用が期待できる。また、インデックス配列を含むDNAライブラリープールを作成・シークエンシングすることで、エキソソームの量だけではなく、内部の情報を把握することが可能なエキソソーム解析法の確立が期待できる。