Longitudinal impacts of short-term international courses and application to educational practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yusuke  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (60771219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際教育 / 教育の質保証 / 教育開発 / 留学 / 学習成果 / 教育工学 / 教育評価 / 縦断的調査 / 混合研究法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The study interviewed 25 undergraduate students. The analysis was carried out to explore students' learning outcomes of short-term international courses using an interpretative phenomenological analysis approach. The study summarised the students' learning outcomes into the four major themes: "descipline-specific matter", "generic skill", "global awareness", and "personal growth".
(2) Among the learning outcomes, the study examined how students' subject-specific knowledge which was attained in their short-term international courses developed in thier daily academic studies on campus and at their personal sphere. The study also probed factors contributing to thier engagement of, or disengagement from thier continuing studies. The results suggested that students' solid motivation was mandatory for their continuouse learning, and that the university curriculum structure also limited their engagement in further developping subject-specific knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで短期間の国際研修の成果に関する研究では、主に学生の異文化感受性や言語運用力の開発に注目した検討がなされてきた。本研究はまず、これらの領域にとらわれずより広く学習成果を把握しようとした。限られた国際的な研究成果を鑑みると、本研究は先行研究の再現性を確認することになり、日本での国際研修の成果も国際的な文脈での研究成果を再現しうるものであることが確認できた。一方、学生の学習成果が長期的にどう発展していくのかどうかについてはほとんど研究がなく、この本研究の2つ目の観点は重要な意義を持つ。