Associations between the progress of the nutrition transition and the double burden of malnutrition within households - from the surveys in Sundanese villages in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Satoko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50784873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインドネシア / 食物摂取 / 栄養 / 成長 / 現地調査 / 原著論文 / 国際学会 / 食行動 / 農村 / スンダ / 栄養学 / 栄養不良の二重負荷 / 食事調査 / 身体活動調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field surveys were conducted in 2017, 2018, and 2019. In 2017, we collected information on what, where and with whom do the survey participants ate meals. The results suggested that they frequently eat alone. In 2018, interviews were conducted again, and we found that their frequent lone meals might be related to their perception of family, which is different from Japanese common one. Also, the judgement whether a food item is healthy or not was found to be different by age; younger ones’ are affected by school education and media more strongly while older adults’ are based more strongly on their own experience. In 2019, we obtained previous records of child anthropometric measurement. The growth curve of the population tend to get off and go below the WHO’s growth curve around the point of weaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世帯内二重負荷のメカニズムを理解することは、より効果的な予防、介入計画の立案につながる。栄養転換との関連の分析は、今後当該地域においてどのような栄養問題が課題となるのかの予測に役立つ。本研究は令和2(2020)年度以降、基盤研究(C)として発展的に継続される。ベースライン調査以後のフォローアップ調査により、世帯内二重負荷のメカニズムのより深い理解につなげる。
また、これまでの調査で明らかとなった家族観や健康観と食行動の関連、成長曲線の特徴などは個人や世帯を対象とした栄養指導の改善に役立てられる。