Why are people in Oceania overweight? -Origin of the obesity-related alleles-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKA IZUMI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (10723778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオセアニア / SNP / BMI / 肥満 / 多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why are Oceanians overweight? To answer this question, we analyzed SNPs reported to be associated with increased BMI in Australian Aborigines and East Asians. Although two SNPs, rs1347857 and rs11671664, were significantly associated with increased BMI in the Oceanian populations, their effects on the population mean (2βf) of BMI was small, and the BMI-associated alleles inherited from the ancestral population alone failed to explain higher BMI in the Oceanian populations. A polymorphism on the GIPR gene is known to be strongly associated with glucose levels at 2 hours after oral glucose tolerance test. Our sequence analysis detected five novel polymorphisms at the RBP binding site on the GIPR gene in Tongan subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オセアニア地域において、肥満や肥満からもたらされる高血圧、糖尿病や脂質異常症などの生活習慣病は深刻な健康問題となっている。本研究によって、祖先集団から受け継いだBMI増加関連アリルの蓄積のみではオセアニア集団の肥満罹患率の高さを説明することはできなかった。
オセアニア集団特異的変異の存在が明らかになり、リモートオセアニアに移住した人類が、新たな環境に適応する過程で生じた遺伝的多様性の理解にはさらなる解析が必要である。