Transitions in discourse regarding skill requirements for researchers in Japanese science and technology policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shineha Seiko  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40713269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学コミュニケーション政策 / 大学院教育政策 / 科学技術系人材育成 / 政策評価 / 科学技術政策 / 科学コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese science policy tried to encourage science communication by cultivating professional science communicator and communication capacity of scientists. This study aims to analyze the structural issues of developing science communication, particularly focusing on gap between science policy and graduate education policy concerning human resource development of scientists. The analyses found a lack of science communication development in graduate education policies, despite the emphasis on this in government science and technology policies. Simultaneously, it showed that there are short of training courses for science communication and job recruiting for academic institutions. Discussions for systematic implementation of SC communication training in the GE system are expected to bridge HE and STI policies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, 科学コミュニケーションの担い手としての科学技術系人材に求める役割, さらにはその涵養のための人材育成戦略について, 科学技術政策と大学院教育政策との対応関係を精査しながら, 日本の科学コミュニケーション政策が抱える課題を「構造災」という切り口によって明らかにした. このことは, とりわけ東日本大震災以降の日本の科学コミュニケーション論のなかで繰り返し問われてきた「科学と社会」をめぐる議論における「専門家」とは何かという問いに対して, 科学コミュニケーションの担い手や目的の多様性や曖昧さを理解する構造的な視座を提供するものである。