The study of open geospatial information application for participatory data driven society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Seto Toshikazu  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任講師 (80454502)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords参加型GIS / ボランタリー地理情報 / オープンデータ / シビックテック / 市民参加 / ボランタリーな地理情報 / オープンガバメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused the distribution of open geospatial information mainly at the local government level and its use cases in Japan and other countries at data utilization models to develop a participatory GIS. Although open geodata is considered to be useful as a means of transparency and citizen participation in public administration against the background of Web technology, its effectiveness, application fields, and inter-city and international comparisons have not been sufficiently understood in geography and GIS studies. I surveyed the actual distribution of open geodata in Japan and overseas, and examined how open geodata has developed and what kind of use cases are desired for a data-driven, citizen-collaborative society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた知見は,日本におけるオープンな地理空間情報をどのように広めていくかと同時に,市民協働型でどのような利活用手法があり得るかについてを広範に示すもので,これまで日本の地理学やGIS研究において十分検討されていなかった参加型GISの新たなステップを示すものであると同時に,データ駆動型での市民協働を社会的に実践する上でも有効活用できるものである.