Development of a numerical method for complex free surface flow with melting and solidification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10589295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒子法 / 高粘度流体 / 溶融凝固 / 非ニュートン流体 / 表面張力 / 自由表面流れ / 非圧縮性流体 / 物理的健全性 / 高粘性 / 溶融 / 熱力学的健全性 / 熱力学第二法則 / 角運動量保存 / 流体 / 高粘度 / 数値解析 / 自由表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the analysis of melting behavior in severe accidents at nuclear power plants, we have developed a basic technology for the particle method, which is one of the numerical calculation methods that is suitable for analysing flows with complicated geometry and free surfaces, The method has been extended to for the calculation of the flows with melting and solidification. Specifically, we have developed and verified a calculation method that satisfies basic physical laws such as the law of conservation of angular momentum and the second law of thermodynamics also in the discrete calculation. Furthermore, the usefulness and developability of the developed method were demonstrated by expanding it to analysis of non-Newtonian fluid (Bingham fluid), flow with melting and solidification, and flow with surface tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した角運動量保存則や熱力学第二法則などの基本的な物理法則を満たつつ非圧縮計算を効率的に行う粒子法は、世界的にも先端的方法であり、国際論文誌に掲載された。熱力学第二法則を満たすことは、力学的エネルギーの増大を伴う粒子の飛散を防ぎ、安定な計算結果を得るうえで重要である。また、角運動量保存則を満たす高粘度流体の計算手法は、半固体や固液共存状態の計算へと発展する技術であり、原子力発電所の過酷事故における溶融凝固を伴う流れのみならず、食品、樹脂成型、金属加工、土木、防災など様々な産業分野における固体と液体の中間に位置するような流動現象の計算に貢献するものと期待される。