Understanding Global Trade Strategy by Studying Complex International Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hisano Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (60725018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク学習 / グローバルサプライチェーン / ノレッジグラフ / ネットワーク / 潜在構造モデル / テンポラルネットワーク / 通関データ / 異質情報ネットワーク / ネットワークマイニング / 産業構造 / 複雑ネットワーク / リンク予測問題 / 越境企業ネットワーク / 企業戦略 / データサイエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research aimed to develop new methodologies of analyzing information-rich networks, focusing mainly on the customs data and global supply chain. By doing so, I sought to better understand the evolution of the worldwide supply chain. Due to the limitation of datasets that I was able to obtain, I could not fully explore the potential of the developed approach using real datasets. However, I developed many valuable models even beyond the bipartite setting of the customs data. In the future, I plan to utilize this model using big real-world data to answer the critical questions that this research started.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバルサプライチェーンは企業の競争環境にも影響を及ぼしており、こうした潮流は新たなビジネス機会を生むと同時に様々な経営課題や政策課題を惹起する。そのため国内外における企業間取引の実態を多角的な基礎データと適切なモデルから定量的に把握することは、学術のみならずビジネスや政策においても重要な課題である。本研究課題によって創られた手法は多角的にデータを分析することを可能としている応用面で様々な発展が期待される。