Analysis of two exonucleases in the 3' end formation of piRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
System genome science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Izumi Natsuko  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (50579274)
Research Collaborator SHOJI Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordspiRNA / RNAサイレンシング / Trimmer / Zucchini / ヌクレアーゼ / トリミング / トランスポゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established Trimmer-KO BmN4 cells and investigated biogenesis mechanism of Trimmer substrates, pre-piRNAs in silkworms. We found that both two endo-cleavage pathways by endonuclease BmZuc and PIWI protein act in the production of silkworm pre-piRNAs. Furthermore, we established in vitro assay system to monitor BmZuc activity in the pre-piRNA production and demonstrated that BmZuc cleavage predominantly generates ~35 nt pre-piRNAs by the assistance of RNA helicase, BmArmi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
piRNAを産生できない動物個体は、生殖巣の形成不全がみられ不妊となることから、生殖細胞におけるpiRNA経路の重要性は明白である。その一方で、どのようにしてpiRNAがつくられるのか、その産生機構については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究はカイコのモデル細胞を用いてpiRNA産生過程の一端を明らかにしており、piRNA産生機構の理解を前進させるものとして学術的意義がある。また、本研究で確立した実験系や技術手法は、今後のpiRNA研究においても役立つことが期待できる。