Rethinking Public Reporting: Corpus Linguistic Analysis of ODA Evaluation Reports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maemura Yu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (60743854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsofficial development aid / corpus linguistics / policy discourse / history / project documents / Corpus analysis / Project documents / Policy discourse / ODA policy / ODA / discourse analysis / foreign aid policy / コーパス言語学 / ODA評価 / 事業評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has utilized corpus analytic methodologies to analyze development aid discourse. The research project has enabled the compilation of a corpus of project and policy documents relevant to official development aid. These include a) several years worth of project evaluations published for the Japan International Cooperation Agency on grant aid, loan, and technical cooperation projects, and b) 30 years worth of archived OECD memorandums drafted by the Japanese government outlining their ODA policies and activities. The historical archives were analyzed using corpus-linguistic tools to produce insight into the development of Japan's ODA policy within the international community from the 1960s to the 1990s. The analysis revealed that corpus linguistic findings were consistent with existing theories on development aid policy, and that such theories can inform deeper readings of the historical archives and reveal qualitative insights within texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民に伝えるべき大事な情報は大量な公的資料や報告書に埋もれていて、重要な情報をいかに抽出できるのかが重要な課題である。言語学から生み出された考え方と分析の仕方を用いて公的文書の分析を行った。本研究では大量な公的文書の中身を分析、解読、解釈し、公表されている事業評価や政策メモから知見が得られる可能性を明らかにした。今後も組織のアカウンタビリティー強化を目指し、同様の研究アプローチを続ける意義はある。