Constructing a practical methodology to realize active aging beyond toileting disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kyo  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60719326)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者保健 / アクティブエイジング / 排泄障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, which has entered a super-aging society, the number of people with toileting disabilities continues to increase. The purpose of this study was to construct a practical methodology for improving the health of people with toileting disabilities from the viewpoint of active aging.
I reviewed previous studies, analyzed data from a large cohort study of older adults, and conducted a qualitative study of people with toileting disabilities to see the effects of toileting disabilities such as nocturia, constipation, and incontinence on health. In addition, I held discussions with experts in gerontology and toileting and people with toileting disabilities and compiled specific information useful for prevention, early detection, and improvement of toileting disabilities in an easy-to-understand booklet that can be browsed on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により提示された排泄障害を越えてアクティブエイジングを実現するための実践的方法論は、排泄障害とともに生きる高齢者や障害者の行動変容に直接的に資するものであり、医療従事者や支援者が排泄障害当事者のセルフケアを促す際の有用な資料となることも期待できるものである。