Development of a new particle-based modelling method and determination of three-dimensional dark matter structures in a dwarf galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Shigeki  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (80791053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords銀河動力学 / 力学解析 / 暗黒物質 / 矮小銀河 / 粒子モデル / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 理論天文学 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I study density distribution of a dark matter halo of a dwarf galaxy, which is still an open question of modern astronomy and astrophysics. To this end, I developed a novel method to deduce the shape of a dark matter halo, which is based on a more numerical approach in contrast to an orthodox one relying on analytical solutions. This method is highly flexible and can be applied to a non-spherical and arbitrarily oriented system.
As results, I showed the feasibility of the novel method in theory. However, I found that enormous computational cost is required to adopt the method for achieving a practical accuracy of its parameter determinations. It means that further development of supercomputers and/or application of machine-learning methods are needed to overcome the difficulty. I continue to develop the method for the application for real dwarf galaxies with sufficient accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では銀河天文学、宇宙論といった分野に関連する重要な、矮小銀河の暗黒物質ハローの問題を解き明かすための新しい手法の開発を行った。既存の方法の応用ではなく、全く新しいアイデアでこれまでに知られていない方法に取り組んだという点で学術的な意義が認められると思う。また、従来の解析的手法に頼らず大型コンピュータのパワーを最大限に活用して初めて成果が得られる手法であり、国内でも開発が進められるスーパーコンピュータの新しいアプリケーションの提案であると言える。今回の研究では十分な精度を得られなかったが、必要な計算量などの見積もりには成功しており、今後の将来的な大型コンピュータ計画へ期待を引き継いだ。