Unified understanding of topological semimetals and quantum spin liquids based on spatial symmetries and electronic filling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Haruki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20785323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトポロジカル物性 / 物性理論 / 物性基礎論 / トポロジカル相 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 量子多体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to develop a framework that helps us understand the topological property of materials based on their spatial symmetry and the electronic filling. We achieved this gaol by developing the theory of symmetry indicators for topological insulators, semimetals, and higher-order topological insulators. We also extended the theory to magnetic materials and superconductors. Furthermore, we theoretically proposed the possibility of "fragile" topology. We also did press-release four times to advertise these achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結晶の持つ対称性や物質に含まれている電子数という容易に測定可能な情報に基づいて、その物質が持つトポロジカルな性質を部分的に制限する研究を行った。工学的応用が期待される各種トポロジカル物質(トポロジカル絶縁体、半金属、磁性物質、超伝導体)の物質候補探索への応用が期待できる。またこの方法論についても日本語の雑誌に解説記事を執筆したり、研究成果を積極的にプレスリリースするなどの広報活動も努めた。