Isothermal DNA Sequencing by Diffusion Current in a MoS2 Nanopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HSU Wei-Lun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (50771549)
Research Collaborator DAIGUJI Hirofumi
IWASA Yoshihiro
ABE Eiji
YING Yi-Lun
LONG Yi-Tao
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsNanopore / DNA sequencing / Bionanosensing / Diffusiophoresis / 2D materials / Joule heating / Diffusion current / Two-dimensional material / Biosensing / 2D material / Ion transport / Electrokinetics / Precision medicine / Drug delivery / ナノチューブ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 分析科学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the concept of resistive pulse sensing using solid-state nanopore was envisaged in the beginning of this century, there have been tremendous expectations for DNA sequencing by artificial nanopores. However, researchers fail to show DNA structural information using conventional methods based on conduction current and electrophoretic transport of molecules. This project has both experimentally and theoretically investigated an effective approach using diffusion current and diffusiophoretic transport of molecules that enables us to probe structural information of ssDNA molecules. By tracing the diffusive current variation through a monolayer molybdenum disulfide nanopore using an ultra-low current measurement system, we are able to reveal four levels of current signals representing different nucleotide acids. Using theoretical simulations, we conclude that the improved results are due to the reduced DNA translocation speed and elimination of Joule heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This project has made a remarkable progress by increasing the nanopore sensing resolution, which paves the way for DNA sequencing using solid-state nanopores. This breakthrough not only opens up new opportunities for molecule sequencing, but provides hopes to high resolution proteomic analysis.