Molecular dissection of low-nutrient tolerance in wild rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohmori Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (20398390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオノーム / 野生イネ / 共発現解析 / 植物栄養 / 分子ネットワーク / 分子育種 / 栄養欠乏 / トランスオミクス / カリウム / 低栄養耐性 / ミネラル / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wild rice (non-cultivated rice) forms a large amount of biomass in a natural environment where fertilizers are not applied. In this study, I revealed the molecular strategy of such a low-nutrient tolerance of wild rice as molecular networks (ion-gene co-expression networks) by an integrated analysis of ionome and transcriptome. I could identify a novel relationship between low-nutrient response and environmental responses of plants by ion-gene co-expression networks. Furthermore, in the wild rice, it was suggested that Snf1-related kinase, which is required for energy supply at night (dark condition), also functions in a low potassium condition. Therefore, this study would provide information on a part of the strategy of low-nutrient tolerance at the gene level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代農業は多量の化学肥料を投入することで高い生産性を維持している。しかし、過剰な施肥による環境汚染は大きな問題であり、また化学肥料の原材料となる天然資源は有限である。今後、持続可能な農業を続けるためには化学肥料の投入量を低減しつつも高い生産性を維持することができる新技術の開発が必要不可欠である。本研究では、これまでイネの育種に未利用であった野生イネから新たに有用な遺伝子資源を発見し、その働きを遺伝子レベルで明らかにしており、化学肥料を低減した持続可能な農業の実現に向けて、非常に有用な学術的知見および低栄養耐性品種作成の育種ターゲットとなる有用な遺伝子を提供している。