The role of Wnt signaling underlying the regulation of undifferentiated spermatogonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Urology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takase Hinako M  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (40754528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精子形成 / Wntシグナル / 未分化型精原細胞 / Wnt / 精子幹細胞 / セルトリ細胞 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 発生・分化 / 生殖細胞 / Wntシグナル伝達経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested the role of Sertoli and Leydig cell-derived Wnt in the regulation of undifferentiated spermatogonia. Genetically modified (Wls cKO) mice showed reduced testicular weight and abnormal spermatogenesis partially. In Wls cKO mice, no significant changes in undifferentiated spermatogonia were detected, while there was a reduction of differentiated spermatogonia. It is possible that Sertoli and Leidig cell-derived Wnt ligands may act on autocrine manner or myoid cells and to indirectly support spermatogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精細管内唯一の体細胞であるセルトリ細胞は、全ての分化段階にある生殖細胞を物理的に支持すると同時に、未分化精原細胞の自己複製と分化を調節する。セルトリ細胞とライディッヒ細胞が産生するWntリガンドはが未分化精原細胞へ直接的に作用するという証拠は得られなかったが、その一方で、体細胞もしくは精巣網の機能維持に関与し、間接的に精子形成を支えることが示唆された。