Study on the ferroelectricity of hydroxyapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Naohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水酸アパタイト / 相転移 / プロトン伝導 / 水酸化物 / 水蒸気雰囲気 / メカノバイオロジー / 重水素 / フレクソエレクトリック / 誘電体物性 / セラミックス / 無機工業化学 / 物性実験 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with electric properties of hydroxyapatite well-known as main inorganic components of bones and teeth. The results suggest that thermal process in wet atmosphere decreases defects of hydroxide ion in the crystal and the decrease promotes dielectric phenomena derived from spontaneous polarization originated by the OH ions. Additionally, a developed hydrothermal synthesis enables to the control morphology of hydroxyapatite crystals and the obtained sheet-shaped crystals are used for fabrication of thin-films that have a potential for use in new bioelectric devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハイドロキシアパタイトは、脊椎動物の硬組織の主成分に類似の組成・構造を持つリン酸カルシウムである。本研究の成果は、このハイドロキシアパタイトの基礎物性に関する知見の蓄積である。また、応用的視点では、電気刺激による骨再生の促進やメカノバイオロジーに知られるような物理刺激を用いた新しい医療デバイス開発等への貢献が期待される。