Investigation of novel genes responsible for intellectual disability and multiple congenital anomalies of unknown etiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Daniela Tiaki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (90779513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIntellectual disability / Congenital anomalies / Sequencing / Candidate gene / ゲノム / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intellectual disability (ID) and multiple congenital anomalies (MCA) are complex neurodevelopmental disorders affecting 2-3% of the general population. Due to the high genetic heterogeneity, the diagnosis is challenging and remains largely unknown. This project aimed at detecting causative single nucleotide variants in undiagnosed ID/MCA patients previously negative for pathogenic copy number variants, with a focus on identifying novel candidate genes.
Whole-exome sequencing was performed in six parent-child trios, in which causative genes were detected in three cases. In two of the cases, rare mutations in genes that have never been associated to disorders were identified, making them potential novel candidate genes. We joined an international collaboration that had been investigating mutations in one of the novel genes, and this work was able to define a new ID/MCA disorder. Currently, functional assays are being carried out for the second novel candidate gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research was able to successfully identify the causative gene in 50% of the cases, and more importantly, two novel candidate genes. Besides providing a definitive molecular diagnosis, such results might help to guide treatment and better care of each patient.