Functional analysis of heparin/heparan sulfate on regulation of B cell inhibitory receptor CD72
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKATSU Chizuru  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (60735984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫学 / B細胞 / 自己免疫 / レクチン / CD72 / 硫酸化糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD72 is an inhibitory receptor mainly expressed in B cells and contains C-type lectin-like domain (CTLD) in its extracellular region. CD72 recognizes Sm/RNP, an SLE-related self antigen, through its CTLD and negatively regulates B cell response to Sm/RNP and inhibits SLE development. In this study, we revealed that CD72 recognizes various sulfated glycans besides Sm/RNP, and inhibits antibody production to the glycans. Furthermore, endocytosis of CD72 was regulated by the glycan ligands. These results suggested that inhibitory function of CD72 is regulated by its sulfated glycan ligands in B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD72はB細胞上に発現する抑制性の分子であり、日本での患者数が6-10万人と比較的有病率の高い自己免疫疾患であるSLEの発症を抑制する分子である。本研究によりCD72が硫酸化糖鎖を認識し、硫酸化糖鎖による機能制御を受けることが示唆されたことで、SLEの新たな治療法の開発に向けてCD72の機能を人為的に制御するための新たなターゲットが示された。