Project/Area Number |
17K17696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Akaza Miho 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00769672)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / 血糖変動 / 末梢神経伝導検査 / 酸化ストレス / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病末梢神経障害 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 微小血管障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 40 diabetes patients, glycemic variability were assessed by continuous glucose monitoring and peripheral nerve function by nerve conduction study. The glycemic variability increase had independently influence for decrement of medial nerve plantar compound nerve action potential amplitude, leading to that glycemic variability was independent risk factor for diabetic neuropathy. In 65 diabetes patients, oxidative stress was assessed by urine 8-iso-Prostaglandin F2α. The glycemic variability had relation to oxidative stress on admitted day 2. From day 2 to 8, the glycemic variability were decreased from day2 to day8 but oxidative stress unchanged. Glycemic variability has potential to influence to oxidative stress, however lack of improvement of oxidative stress in the short term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病末梢神経障害の進展と血糖変動の関係を明らかにしたことは今後の治療法の選択に直接的に関与し、極めて重要である。また、その原因として関連すると考えられている酸化ストレス発生と血糖変動の関連を明らかにすることは、合併症進展機序の解明やその後の治療戦略の決定に重要となりうる。