Life course research on maxillofacial morphology from fetal period to adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20707476)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不正咬合 / 出生コホート / 喫煙 / モンゴロイド / 出生コホート研究 / 顎顔面形態 / ライフコースアプローチ / 口腔関連QoL / 顎関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of social and environmental factors during pregnancy and childhood on the onset of malocclusion and the influence of malocclusion on physical and mental health, we conducted a survey of all students (age, 12-15 years) enrolled in every junior high school (schools N = 5) in Koshu City. Koshu City is the field study area for Project Koshu, an ongoing prospective birth cohort study.
As a result, a longitudinal population-based study revealed an association between maternal smoking habits and the development of permanent tooth defects in their children. These results provide fundamental data for elucidating the mechanisms by which maternal smoking influences permanent tooth loss in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究にて明らかとなった不正咬合の発症要因、および不正咬合が健康状態に与える影響は、今後の不正咬合の予防・治療の政策を立案する上で重要な論理的基盤となり、結果として子どもの健康状態を改善することが可能となる。さらに本研究は自治体が主体で行っているため、学校や社会への還元が行いやすい環境にある。よって、不正咬合の予防政策の立案及び実施のモデルとなる可能性が期待できる。