Contrastive study between Spanish and English for the development of Spanish collocation materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUTAHARA Ryo  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (90792432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコロケーション / 最頻出語 / 脱意味化 / tomar / スペイン語 / 英語 / 頻出動詞 / 動詞 / 語彙的複雑さ / 教材 / 語彙的難易度 / 多義性 / 言語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spanish collocations formed by most frequent verbs and their corresponding English verbs were collected and analyzed. I then developed an educational material on the usage of the most frequent Spanish verbs, reflecting the data and findings obtained from this series of analyses. This collocation material will be formatted and made available to the public in the future.
Nine papers were written during the research period. These papers focused in particular on the desemanticization of the most frequent verbs, pointing out their actual usage, lexical description, and importance in language teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
話し言葉、そしてフォーマルな書き言葉であっても、その大半は少数の最頻出語彙の繰り返しからなることは広く知られている。このことは、最頻出語彙の学習上の重要性を示す。本研究はスペイン語における最頻出語彙の使用実態を記述するものであった。そして、ほぼすべての動詞において、実際と辞書や教科書における説明との間に齟齬がみられた。本研究の主たる意義は、往々にして高度に多義的である最頻出語彙について、どの用法が特に重要であるのかを明らかにした点にある。