An analysis of Kamakura period nation focusing on the keyword KUGE-BUKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Shutaro  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (40581822)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中世国家 / 鎌倉幕府 / 公家武家 / 中世国家論 / 鎌倉幕府論 / 公家武家並列文言 / 京都朝廷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined "Public samurai parallel wording" and its similar expressions in historical documents, which were taken up in the study of legal history. By analyzing various examples throughout the Kamakura period, we pointed out the problems of previous studies and considered a new perspective necessary for reconstructing the state image of the Kamakura period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代国家の成立を前史からの歴史的文脈の中で追究することは、人文社会科学の古くて新しい命題である。日本の国家史をめぐっては、前代より京都に存した朝廷に対し、新たに鎌倉に幕府が成立したことで、2つの卓越した政治権力が日本列島上に出現した鎌倉時代の国家像の解明が重要なポイントとなる。本研究では公家武家並列文言の再検討を通じて、権能の分掌や地域間の分立とは異なる観点から、当該期の国家像を描出した。