Project/Area Number |
17K17703
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Kouta 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20781123)
Research Collaborator |
Nakamura Nobuhumi
Igarashi Kiyohiko
Yoshida Makoto
Ishida Takuya
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 酵素電極 / 糖質関連酵素 / PQQ / 結晶構造解析 / 直接電子移動 / ヘム / 木材腐朽菌 / 直接電子移動反応 / バイオ燃料電池 / CDH / 酵素電極反応 / 生物電気化学 / モノオキシゲナーゼ / 酵素バイオ電池 / 木材腐朽 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wood rotting fungi are important decomposers of plant biomass and secrete not only a set of glycoside hydrolases but also numerous oxidoreductases, including lytic polysaccharide monooxygenases (LPMOs). The new insights into bioelectrocatalysis of fungal oxidoreductases were obtained with the goal of the development of enzyme-based biofuel cells using them. LPMO based on the gold nanoparticles modified electrode exhibited the direct electron transfer. For an anodic enzyme, we successfully determined holo-form of the X-ray structure in the pyranose dehydrogenase from Coprinopsis cinerea (CcPDH), providing direct evidence that PQQ is a coenzyme of this enzyme. Furthermore, we demonstrated the electron transfer reaction and bioelectrocatalysis of CcPDH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、LPMOへの電子供与体を電極に置き換えたLPMO-電極共役反応系を確立した点で、本電極系によって電気化学的にLPMOの触媒機構や生理学役割について解析できる可能性が示された。直接電子移動型のアノード触媒酵素として使用できるPQQ依存性脱水素酵素に関して、効率的な酵素電極反応を実現するための重要な知見が得られた。以上の本研究成果は、木材腐朽菌の酸化還元酵素を用いたバイオエレクトロニク分野への展開につながるものである。また、糸状菌の生体機能を利用したセルロース系バイオマス変換技術の発展に寄与できるものと考える。