The Formation of the Canon of Modern French Composers in the Historiography of Music during the Third Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NARUTA Reina  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 助手 (30610282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords音楽史記述 / カノン / 近代フランス音楽 / カノン作曲家 / 西洋音楽史 / 音楽史書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of Historiography of Music during the Third Republic has identified 19 Canon Composers of Modern French Music. These are categorized into four groups: Opera Composers, Symphonist, Trinite (Faure, Debussy and Ravel), Satie and Les Six. Among the types of the Musical Canon, ideology, repertoire and Succes de scandale would be more influential. From 1870 to 1900, canonization was mainly based on Opera Composers. In the 1900s and 1910s, the importance of Symphonist gradually increased. Moreover, in the 1920s and 1930s, under the view of Music History that the supremacy of French Music was regained, Opera Composers came to be disregarded as symbols of decline; Symphonist who were considered to be under the influence of German Music were regarded as 'Composers of a previous era'; the importance of the Trinite and of Satie and les Six tends to be emphasized as symbols of evolution of French Music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において19名のカノン作曲家を抽出したことで、カノン批判をする基礎が構築できたと考える。逆説的ではあるが、カノン批判を行うためには、何が・誰がカノンとみなされたのかを明らかにせねばならないからである。
カノン作曲家として抽出された19名の作曲家に関しては、それぞれに異なる要件によりカノンと目された。音楽史書においては、しばしば折衷的な基準によりカノン作曲家が列挙される傾向にある。本研究において、各作曲家のカノンの要件の傾向を明らかにしたことで、今後何らかの基準に基づいて音楽史書が編まれる際に、カノン作曲家として言及されることの妥当性を判断するための指標の一つができたことに意義がある。