Operational characterization of quantum nonlocality by Boolean Fourier analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Ryuhei  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (60732857)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子非局所性 / 通信複雑度 / XORゲーム / ベルの不等式 / 測定型量子計算 / 量子情報 / 量子計算 / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子通信路 / 量子回路 / ランダム量子回路 / 非局所性 / 非局所箱 / 量子力学 / 理論計算機科学 / 二元関数のフーリエ解析 / Bellの不等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to characterize the nonlocality of quantum theory in terms of communication and computation. The main results of this research are
(1) The relationship between the winning probability of XOR games and communication complexity: The relationship between the winning probability of XOR games and communication complexity is considered. Specifically, we showed how to construct strategies for XOR games from communication protocols and proved an inequality between communication complexity and the winning probability of XOR games.
(2) Computational capability of non-adaptive measurement-based quantum computation based on XOR games: We studied the computational capability to compute arbitrarily given Boolean functions by considering the protocols of XOR games, like the CHSH game, as computations, and show the computational power of the model of quantum computation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子論の非局所性に関する研究は2022年のノーベル物理学賞にも選ばれた。量子論の非局所性を操作的に意味のある要請から導出することは自然科学としての量子論の礎に関わる非常に重要な研究課題である。本研究では非局所性の強さと古典通信複雑度の間に成立する不等式を導出した。これは非局所性を操作的な視点から理解するという意味で意義がある。また一方で、本研究で研究した非適応的測定型量子計算は定数段の量子回路で記述できるので、近年開発されているノイズが強い量子コンピュータでも実行が比較的容易である。近い将来実現する量子コンピュータで有用な計算をするために意義のある研究だと考えている。