Project/Area Number |
17K17715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mogi Katsuo 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 研究員 (20610950)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エクソソーム / マイクロ流体デバイス / イオン濃度分極 / イオン枯渇領域 / 単離濃縮 / 生体内環境模擬デバイス / エクソソーム精製技術 / pH濃度 / 単離・濃縮手法 / サブミクロン粒子ハンドリング / 単離・濃縮 / 血管内皮細胞 / 微細加工 / がん転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a electrical method using an ion-depletion zone for handling exosomes was developed, which process the exosome particles with low damage. As proof-of-concept, we developed a prototype microfluidic device capable of generating an ion-depletion zone. Damage to the exosomes caused by the ion-depletion zone was evaluated, and compared with that caused by a conventional ultra-centrifugation method. The ion-depletion-zone-based method causes less damage than the centrifugation method. On the other hand, A prototype system based on microfluidic device for organ on a chip was fabricated in this study. The device is able to align cells in the microchannel for each size. Additionally, an Electro Wetting On Dielectric (EWOD) technique for microdroplet manipulation has been developed as an automatic reagent preparation device for cell culturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発したエクソソームの精製技術は、従来法では得られなかった良質なサンプルが精製できるため、当該研究分野のスタンダード技術として普及が期待できる。また、生体内環境を模擬した観察用デバイスも、簡便な操作で多種類の細胞をそれぞれに整列させて培養できることから、創薬や医療の分野での利用が期待できる。さらに、開発したEWOD技術は、液滴の操作に要する条件の厳密性を緩和できることから、多くの分野で試薬自動調整装置として利用できる。