Kinetic analysis of gene expression regulation using visualization and epigenomic manipulation of specific genomic regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Handa Tetsuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任助教 (40772570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン / 生細胞イメージング / CRISPR/Cas9 / エピゲノム編集 / RNA Polymerase 2 / エピゲノム操作 / CRISPR/Cas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the dynamics of chromatin structural changes and transcriptional activation in live-cell imaging by combining post-translational modification specific probes against histone and RNA Polymerase 2 (RNAPol2) with CRISPR/Cas9-based visualization of specific genomic regions and manipulation of the epigenome. The histone acetylation including H3K27ac preceded and was independent of activation of RNAPol2. The chromatin structure changed and the mobility correlated with histone modifications and RNAPol2 states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、従来の細胞を固定するようなスナップショット的な解析では理解が進んでいなかった、環境応答や細胞分化の際にクロマチン構造がどのように変化し、遺伝子発現が制御されているのかという問題に取り組んだ。反応過程の経路図的な理解にとどまらず、ヒストン修飾を介したクロマチンの運動性制御とRNAPol2活性化との相関など、転写制御の新たな側面の発見につながった。また、人為的な遺伝子発現制御は細胞の形質を操作するための技術として重要であり、将来的な高効率な細胞の分化誘導やリプロクグラミングの基盤技術開発につながることが期待でき、再生医療等にも広く波及効果を及ぼすと考えられる。