Effect of Grandparents' participation in child-care on children's personality development and QOL of parents and children: a comparison study between China and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sun Yi  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (10794688)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords祖父母育児 / 養育環境 / 幼児のパーソナリティ / 幼児QOL / 母親QOL / 文化比較 / 祖父母 / 親子かかわり / 日中比較 / QOL / 幼児発達 / 縦断調査 / 縦断研究 / パーソナリテイ / 乳幼児 / パーソナリティ / 親子QOL / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A follow-up survey (including questionnaire and interview) was conducted among families with young children in urban areas of Japan and China. We examined the demographic variables of grandparents (age, gender, employment status, residential distance, etc.), the content and frequency of grandparents’ support in childcare, grandparents’ childcare attitudes; the demographic variables of mothers (age, gender, education, employment status, etc.), mothers’ childcare attitudes and quality of life (QOL); and the temperament characteristics and problem behaviors of children. Based on the empirical data obtained, we clarified the actual situation of grandparents' involvement in child-rearing, and revealed the effects of grandparents' involvement on the well-being of mothers and children. This study also compared the differences of grandparents’ support in child-care between Japan and China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化・少子化が進み,女性の社会進出困難などの社会問題を直面している日本と中国の都市部において,育児支援における祖父母力の活用が提唱されている。しかし,祖父母の育児支援が親子の心身健康に与える影響に関する研究がいまだに少ない。本研究により,日本と中国の異なる社会文化下における祖父母育児参加の実態及び文化差を把握することができた。各支援スタイルが親子の心身健康及び幼児の人格発達に与える影響を明らかにしたことが本研究の学術的意義である。本研究で得られた知見に基づいて,日本と中国の子育て家庭に関連情報を提供することで,家族のwell-beingを向上させることが本研究の社会的意義である。