Modeling of human multi-muscle control system based on voluntary activation and application for myo-electric upper limb prosthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Togo Shunta  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (30751523)
Research Collaborator Imamizu Hiroshi
Yokoi Hiroshi
Jiang Yinlai
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋シナジー / EMG / 随意運動 / 肩義手 / ロボットアーム / 人間機械融合系 / シナジー制御 / 人間化ロボティクス / 等尺性運動 / 多自由度ロボット / 人間機械システム / 生体機能代行 / 筋電 / 肩離断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to model a mechanism of voluntary control of human multi-muscle, and apply it for controlling EMG shoulder disarticulation prosthesis. First, a notion of voluntary control was introduced to the framework of muscle synergy analysis. Then, our experiments demonstrated that voluntarily activatable muscle synergies could be extracted by using an appropriate index. It was also suggested that the muscle synergy is not a minimum unit of voluntary muscle control. Moreover, we applied the notion of the synergy freezing degrees of freedom to the EMG shoulder disarticulation prosthesis system so as to control its robot-arm movements by low degrees of freedom input. As a result, both-shoulder amputee user could use our developed EMG shoulder disarticulation prosthesis to pick an object and place on it. Above results showed the usability of our proposed notion “humanize-robotics.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,筋シナジー解析において抽出する因子の数によって随意活性化可能かどうかが変わることを明らかにし,抽出の際にVAF指標を使うと随意活性化可能である筋シナジーを抽出しやすくなることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある.また,随意活性化不可能な筋シナジー因子を抽出することがあることを実験的に示し,筋シナジー解析において随意制御性を考慮する重要性を示した.さらに,自由度を削減するシナジーの概念を導入することで,必要最低限の物体の把持移動動作を行うことの出来る,筋電肩義手システムの開発に成功し,実際の両肩離断者が物体の把持移動動作に使用できることを示した点に社会的意義がある.