One-shot 3D imaging using optical frequency comb and imaging rotator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任助教 (20795926)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光周波数コム / 光計測 / 光演算 / 形状計測 / 2次元分光 / 高速計測 / 光コム / 瞬時3次元形状計測 / 断層計測 / スペクトル干渉 / 3次元計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in developing the principle of the one-shot 3D imaging method using the optical frequency comb, and demonstrated its usefulness using various targets. In 3D shape measurement using a one-dimensional spectrometer and an image rotator, shape measurement of an object with rotational symmetry was realized. However, for one-shot and high resolution 3D image, a new 2D spectroscopy method was needed. Therefore, we developed an one-shot 2D spectroscopy and a high-resolution one-shot 3D imaging method using it, and succeeded in the invention of a technology that can reach the final goal of one-shot 3D imaging. Furthermore, basic experiments of application to 3D tomographic imaging were conducted, and the layer structure of glass and the surface structure of LED were successfully visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、原理的にfsオーダーの時間幅で3次元形状を瞬時に取得できる3次元計測技術である。そのため本手法はsub-psで変化する超高速非定常現象であっても、その瞬間の3次元形状を計測することができ、測定困難な超高速の物理過程を直接計測することで、物理現象の解明に貢献できると考える。
また、物体表面からの反射光だけでなく、物体内部からの反射光を計測することで3次元断層像の計測にも適応できる。これにより呼吸や拍動で変動している生体組織の内部構造をとらえることが出来、臨床現場における診断装置として医学に大きく貢献できると期待される。