Social Anthropological Study of Election and Democracy among Orang Asli in Eastern Sumatra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takamasa  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40795499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords選挙 / 民主主義 / オラン・アスリ / エスニシティ / インドネシア / かつての狩猟採集民 / スマトラ / 地方分権化 / 権力 / かつての狩猟採取民 / アナキズム / 平等性 / 社会人類学 / 東南アジア民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through anthropological fieldwork focusing on democracy and the election of village headman among indigenous people (orang asli) living on the eastern coast of Sumatra, Indonesia, this study elucidates that they have experienced choice in the election and participation in village politics based on their individual reciprocity with the headman and candidates rather than ethnic distinction. I also indicate that, while there was no hierarchical social structure in their society in the past, it has emerged paradoxically through the introduction of the democratic procedures in contemporary Indonesian politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究を通して、民主化・脱集権化にまつわる諸政策が進行しているインドネシアにおいて、歴史的に周縁化されてきた人びとが民主主義や地方分権化の権力に適応する過程と、彼らの社会において起こる社会変容を明らかにすることができた。このような研究は、人類社会における「民主主義」の概念や選挙のあり方について、他地域における比較の対象を提供し基礎的な理解を深めるものであり、日本また世界の政治のあり方に考える際に、参考となるものである。