Development of Customer Behavior Prediction Model for Internet Advertisement Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Commerce
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Eiji  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50707239)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターネット広告 / モバイル広告 / トピックモデル / 状態空間モデル / アンサンブル学習 / マス広告 / 広告効果測定 / 機械学習 / LDA / クラスタリング / マーケティング / ベイジアンモデリング / データマイニング / 時系列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained many results regarding the optimization of Internet advertisement distribution. The main achievements are the following three points. First, we proposed a classification model for websites based on LDA. Second, we proposed a method for measuring the effectiveness of Internet advertising based on a state-space model. Third, we proposed a factor analysis method for the effectiveness of Internet advertising based on ensemble learning. In addition to these major achievements, we applied the knowledge gained from research on Internet advertising to mobile coupons and obtained useful suggestions for optimizing mobile coupon distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において,2019年にインターネット広告費はテレビ広告費を超え,2021年には初めてインターネット広告費がマスコミ4媒体広告費を上回った(電通 2021).インターネット広告の技術は進歩し続けており,企業のマーケティング・コミュニケーションにおいて,今後,インターネット広告が果たす役割は益々大きくなるだろう.本研究の成果は実践的であるため,インターネット広告配信の最適化に直接応用可能である.また,本研究で得られた知見は,スマートフォンアプリを用いたプロモーションなどにも応用可能であるため,マーケティング活動の高度化に広く貢献できると考えられる.