Project/Area Number |
17K17732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Tokai University (2022-2023) The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2017-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 外国人母親 / 子育て / 移住 / 教育 / 支援 / 外国人家庭 / 外国人住民 / 教育人類学 / 外国人母 / ムスリム / スリランカ / タミル / 文化人類学 / 教育社会学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research focuses on parenting of foreign-born mothers in Japan. It deals with the mothers' perspectives and interpretations on their parenting experience in Japan, in adapting to Japanese society while observing their mother culture. The research also examines the support and services provided to these mothers, especially in the areas such as childcare, education, and medical care. Both the mothers and Japanese supporters claimed the language and cultural differences is one of the most challenges they faced. In Kanagawa, however, some carefully customized services were observed particularly to respond to the needs of mothers It was also found that the foreign-born mother's socioeconomic position and role in Japan could bring different experiences in parenting, as well as different interpretations toward the services they received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究の多くは、外国人住民の現状から日本社会における問題点を描き出し、個々の専門性から提言を行っている。外国人住民の日本社会への「適応」に重点が置かれ、その実態や適応のための「支援」に注目した研究が主流である。それに対して、本研究は、継続的な聞き取り調査を行った上で、外国人母親の視点や解釈からの経験につき、「子育て」という共通体験を包括的に整理することを目的としている点で特徴的・独創的である。