Control of crow's behavior by pseudo vocal communication system by the ground and the sky crow robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2018)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Naoki  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 特任助教 (00712704)
Research Collaborator Sueda Koh
Kurimoto Ikusaburo
Nagata Ken
Imoto Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカラス / 行動誘発 / 鳥害 / 動物との対話 / 害鳥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stable flight drone equipped with a speaker and incorporating a gyro sensor was created. In addition, we developed a crow type glider with a wing made of stuff, and confirmed the flight performance by wind tunnel experiment etc. Furthermore, the neck and the tail were movable, and the stuffed robot equipped with the speaker was created. In addition to these hardware, I constructed a data set of Japanese and Singapore crow calls as a software aspect. By playing their crow calls from multiple speakers, it showed the possibility that the crow could be guided to any place. When presented to the crow using these, it was possible to induce action such as the crow approaching the robot's close proximity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、鳴き声とロボット等を用いることで、カラスの行動を意図的にコントロールできることの可能性を見出した。この研究成果は、カラスによる様々な被害を防ぐ手段への応用が期待される。また、情報技術を介した人間と動物の新しいインタラクション研究の端緒を開くことにつながった。さらに、ロボットを通じて、カラスを理解する装置の試作となり、動物を深く理解する手段となりうる。