Active Measurement of Surface Texture Including Visual, Tactile, and Warm/cool sensations Using Single MEMS Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Sohgawa  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70403128)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触覚センサ / 温冷覚センサ / 質感計測 / 複合センサ / マイクロセンサ / 感性評価 / MEMS / 質感 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 感性情報学 / 電子デバイス・機器 / マイクロマシン / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work is aimed that surface texture including tactile and warm/cool sensation can be evaluated quantitatively by approaching and contact of the MEMS combination sensor with sensitivity to contact force, temperature, and light. Sensitivity and water and chemical resistance were improved by optimization of shape and material of the contact bump of the sensor. Action and contact force by human touching were measured and similar measurement system was constructed using the sensor. Furthermore, correlativity between measurement results using the sensor and scores of texture evaluation in human sensory test and it was demonstrated that extracted sensor data have strong correlation with sensory scores.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまで人を使った評価に頼ることが多かった物体の触り心地、見た目、温かさなどの質感を、一つの小型センサチップにより数値化できることを示唆したものである。これにより、例えば衣服などの着心地のデータ化や人が道具を扱うときの感覚などを可視化でき、これらの情報伝達の円滑化や遠隔への伝送、あるいは感覚提示装置との組み合わせで仮想的に質感を伝えることが将来的に可能になると考えている。