Development of in-line absolute length measuring device active to measurement requirements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WEI DONG  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70610418)
Research Collaborator AKETAGAWA Masato
Yang Ping
Xiao Muzheng
Chen Meiyun
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信号処理 / 測長 / 干渉縞解析 / 光周波数コム / パルス繰返し間隔長 / フーリエ変換法 / 位相クロス点 / 変調・復調 / 包絡線 / 周波数フィルタ / 長さ計測 / 繰返し間隔長 / 距離情報特定点 / 屈折率 / 高速 / 距離計測 / パルス列干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nonlinear detector yields the interference fringes of the fundamental and high-harmonic waves in different frequency regions. We analyze the formation of nonlinearly detected interference fringes. We demonstrate, for the first time, that the interference fringes of high-harmonic waves can also be used to determine the position of zero optical path length difference between reference and object mirrors.
High-accuracy measurement using phase information of fringe patterns, that is not much affected by amplitude noises than amplitude information, in a pulse-train interferometer is demonstrated in this study. However, the selection criteria for spectral components of the measured interferogram for regeneration of phase information are not obvious. In this work, a frequency pair model is proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2009年、フェムト秒レーザーによるフェムト秒光周波数コム(以下では光コム)が計量法の特定標準器(長さ)として採用された。光コムの中心波長は通信用の光ファイバーの波長帯Cバンドと一致する。そのため、光コムが光ファイバー中を伝搬した時、光の損失が少ない。レーザー光がより長距離に伝搬できる。本研究はこのようなシステムができた時、送られた光信号から、どのように長さ計測を実現するのかを研究している。すべての長さ計測とそのトレサビリティは光ファイバーを介して、光コムによりリアルタイムで統一されることにつながる。