Childcare Workers' Images of Children with Specific Family Backgrounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shiraga Keisuke  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20598635)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育 / スティグマ / アンチバイアスアプローチ / 外国につながる家庭 / 貧困 / 保育士 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the stigma that childcare workers have toward diverse family backgrounds and to propose an anti-stigma program for childcare. This study conducted a survey of the backgrounds of stigma held by child caregivers, organized and analyzed related literature, and developed an anti-stigma program that could be applied in childcare settings through a trial practice. On the other hand, the validation of the program is still insufficient, and therefore, further study is needed to develop a program with high feasibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育現場におけるスティグマの問題に関する複数の実態調査を経て、顕在化しづらい実態の把握を進められたことによる学術的意義があるとともに、保育現場の課題を示し、より良い保育環境を考えるための手がかりを得たという点で社会的意義があるといえる。さらに、保育者を対象としたスティグマ改善プログラムの試案を作成したことで、保育現場における偏見やスティグマの問題への対応と、保育者としての専門性向上を寄与することのできる成果を得たといえる。