| Project/Area Number |
17K17745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAMURA Kyo 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (50575909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 能楽 / 古典芸能・古典音楽 / 伝統芸能・伝統音楽 / 教授法 / 学習法 / 伝承法 / 素人 / アマチュア / 芸術諸学 / 教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research results are summarized in the following three points. (1) It was confirmed that in Noh music during the Meiji and Taisho eras, the traditional teaching / learning methods that were different from the orthodox one were functioning. (2) It was also clarified that it was amateurs who were active at that time that carried such methods; their ethos influenced the character of the methods. (3) It was shown that Noh has something in common with some so-called ethnomusics in that it had not only an aristocratic character but a kind of charm that appels to the ordinary masses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
伝統音楽とりわけ能楽は、これまで〈古典芸能〉〈芸道〉といった文脈のもとに、つまりカノン(正典)ないしハイカルチャーの観点から語られることが多かった。しかし本研究で明らかになったように、能楽は鑑賞ではなく実践を、教理よりも愉悦を求めるアマチュアたちをも惹きつけるものを持っており、広く人々の感性に訴えるポピュラリティを潜在させている。このことは、伝統の力と価値をどのように捉えるかということについて、我々に反省を迫るものであろう。また、近代初期の能楽はそうした側面を否定せず、むしろそれに立脚する形の教授法・伝承法を磨いてきた。このことは、学校教育・伝統文化教育の今後を考えるヒントになるだろう。