Project/Area Number |
17K17748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Civil law
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Manabu 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 准教授 (70552511)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 国際私法 / 扶養料 / 外国裁判 / 外国扶養裁判 / 扶養料の回収 / 家事事件手続法 / 承認執行 / 扶養 / 外国判決 / 執行決定 / 外国判決の承認執行 / ハーグ条約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subject of this research is the treatment in Japan of the problem of non-payment of child support or other forms of family maintenance on the international level. The United States and European countries have experienced this kind of situation especially since the end of World War II, and have been developing the recovery system through their own laws and treaties. On the other hand, although the number of cases of this type has gradually increased in Japan since the 1990s, the recovery system is immature. We need to hurry to embark on the reform. In order to improve the efficiency of recovering child support or other forms of family maintenance recognized in foreign countries, this research presented the need for accession to relevant treaties and development domestic legislation in line with this goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題については,特にハーグ国際私法会議で当時策定作業中であった関連条約について検討した法制審議会国際扶養条約部会(2004年から2008年)においてなされたが,その後は議論が停滞していた。しかし,その社会的重要性はむしろ高まる状況であったため,本研究開始の2017年からこの問題への論文・評釈を年数本ずつ公表することで学術的な議論の活性化を試みた。この点,他の研究者から2020年から2021年にかけてこの主題の論文等がいくつか公表されており,そこで拙稿も取り上げられていることから,一定程度この活性化に寄与できたものと評価したい。