A Public Archaeological Study on the Construction of a Management Theory for School Collections: A Case Study of Kyoto Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Archaeology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURANO MASAKAGE  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50566205)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校資料 / パブリック考古学 / 学校資料活用ハンドブック / 学校所蔵考古資料 / 考古資料 / 歴史資料 / 模型標本 / 博物館学 / 学校資料論 / 学校教育 / 地域理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a case study on the protection and utilization of archaeological and historical materials located in schools in Kyoto Prefecture. As a result, We could confirm the existence of materials in schools, regardless of whether they are elementary, middle, or high school. And we could find that archaeological artifacts and school-specific teaching materials (e.g., archaeological and anthropological model specimens, pupils' works) could help to elucidate educational, academic, and local history, and also lead to the solidarity of local residents. In addition to social studies and integrated learning, the practical application of the materials in schools, such as calligraphy and information technology education, was shown. Based on the above, we published a handbook on the use of school materials to explain how to handle school materials, their characteristics and value.This work could provide a foundation for the construction of a school resource management theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育や地域理解等へ力を持つはずの学校資料が現在消失の危機にある。本研究は、学校に所在する考古歴史資料の特質や価値、その扱い方などを事例研究を通じて実証的に提示した。そして学校現場にて、情報が失われ未知資料となっていたものを既知資料とし、学校教育や地域理解、教育史研究等の多様な領域での活用資料とすることができるということを示した。さらに個別の事例研究を実施するだけではなく、むしろ他所での資料の保護・活用実践の土台となるべき資料論の構築をおこなった。現代社会では一人の人間が生きていく中での学校の影響が大きく、本研究では、その学校が抱える課題の一つの解決方策を提示した。