Project/Area Number |
17K17754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Shintaro 金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80767757)
Research Collaborator |
Barrientos Tomás デルバジェ大学
Sandoval Andrea デルバジェ大学
Mejia Héctor トレクサ社
Price Douglas ウィスコンシン大学
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自然人類学 / 考古人骨研究 / 古代マヤ / 古代メソアメリカ / 古代アメリカ / 糧食文化 / 移民動態 / 紀元前後 / 古代糧食文化 / 紀元前 / 骨考古学 / Bioarchaeology / Ancient Maya / Borderlands / Preclassic Era |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ancient human skeletal remains from Sin Cabezas site, from the Guatemalan Southern Coast, were studied. Through the careful comparisons with Reynosa site, located in the same coastal region but dated with an earlier chronology, and Copan, a well-known Classic Maya site in Honduras, an ethnic diversity and active migration dynamics have been featured. We believe that an important component for the development of the Ancient Mayan Civilization was energetic interactions among diverse human groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遠く古代マヤ文明を対象とした外国考古学で、特に専門性の高い考古人骨の研究を日本の科学研究費で進められたことの学術的、社会的意義は極めて大きい。日本人研究者による新大陸考古学への進出は盛んであり、その研究も国際的に高い評価を得ている。その一方で考古学における最重要文化遺産の一端である古人骨に関しては、体系的な研究が極めて遅れている。依然、日本の外国考古学研究における隙間分野と言わざるを得ない。今後のより活発な研究が期待される。