Effects of Positive Psychological Interventions on Mental Health and Autonomic Functioning of College Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University (2019-2021)
Kanazawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Miura Kayoko  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 講師 (10597412)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学的介入 / 3つの良いこと日記 / メンタルヘルス / 自律神経機能 / 大学生のメンタルヘルス / ポジティブ心理学 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経 / 心拍変動スペクトル解析 / 健康心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of a 2-week intervention using the "Three Good Things (TGT)" exercise, a typical positive psychology intervention technique, on college students.
The results showed that scores on the POMS "confusion/confusion" and "tension/anxiety" were significantly reduced, and scores on the scales "vitality" and optimism were significantly increased. This suggests that the TGT exercise helps to organize thoughts, resulting in the alleviation of negative emotions and the enhancement of positive emotions. On the other hand, there were no changes in autonomic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポジティブ心理学におけるエクササイズの多くは、学生や患者との関わりを通じて構築されてきた臨床知であり、エビデンスとしては議論の余地がある。本研究では、日本人大学生を対象に“ 3つの良いこと”エクササイズを行い、エクササイズによる心理生理学的な変化を心理学的指標である種々の質問紙、生理学的指標である自律神経機能検査によって測定した。TGTエクササイズによる介入の効果を多角的に検証した点は、重要な学術的進歩であったといえる。