Exploring the mitochondrial retrograde control in malignant progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Atsuko  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (00447244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミトコンドリア動態 / カルシウム制御 / カルシウム調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GBM) is a very aggressive and destructive brain tumour. Numerous studies have identified a tumour cell population in GBM that can initiate glioma development, as glioma stem-like cells. We observed the specific mitochondrial shape, and intracellular localisation in glioma stem-like cells, that regulates sialylated glycan expressions at the plasma membrane, which directly influences the physiological contact, and killing efficiency of cytotoxic T lymphocyte to the glioma stem-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでがん細胞では、エネルギー代謝制御におけるミトコンドリアの役割が注目・研究されてきた。本研究では、ミトコンドリアの形態や細胞内局在が、がん細胞の悪性形質を制御し、がん免疫療法の効率に関わることを初めて明らかにした。本研究の成果は、悪性がん細胞特異的なミトコンドリア動態が、治療標的となりうる可能性を示唆し、新規のがん治療研究への布石となったと考えている。