Assessement on Internationl Development Activities on Museums Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Harada Rei  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (40573001)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエジプト / 国際協力 / 文化遺産 / マネジメント / 評価 / 博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to consider an evaluation system for effective project management by the Japanese government to help museums overseas. To do that, I conducted field research, document research, and interviews with the people involved in the projects. As a result, the current evaluation system by JICA seems to lack specific measurements for cultural projects. However, the evaluation systems for museum operations I looked into seemed similar to the Project Cycle Management used by JICA. There is a possibility to have an effective cross-over between those evaluation systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年代以降、国際的には開発と文化遺産保護の関係性の議論の中で、開発の影響を被る文化遺産に配慮するという姿勢から、開発と文化遺産を組み合わせて文化遺産の積極的な活用方法を探るという姿勢が主流になっている。持続可能な開発を推し進める社会において、文化遺産が果たす社会的役割を考え、評価の模索のための一例を提起することができたと考える。今後も、日本による文化遺産を核とした今後の開発援助事業形成のため、さらなる研究が深まることが期待される。