One-dimensional molecular immobilization method using molecular-orientation on the polymer nanofibers surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K17765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroaki  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (70552454)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ繊維 / 分子配向 / 高機能繊維 / エレクトロスピニング法 / 表面修飾 / 分子修飾 / 機能性繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that polymer materials are proceeded to nanofibers, not only they become thinner, but also the molecular orientation of the fibers is enhanced. Previously, we had observed the structure of the nanofiber surface by atomic force microscopy (AFM), and found that 20 nm molecular domains were aligned along the long axis of the fiber. In addition, we found that the adsorption properties of biomolecules were enhanced with the change in the molecular structure of the fiber surface. In this study, we have verified that molecules are adsorbed linearly in the direction of the fiber's long axis and established a one-dimensional molecular arrangement technique for application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する「生体分子を材料表面へ一次元的に配置させる技術」は、異なる酵素による連続的なカスケード反応の解析ツール、特定の方向にのみ機能発現する材料(異方性材料)など機能性材料開発のための新たな手法として寄与することが期待される。本提案は、医療診断、創薬分野、および材料分野におけるあらたな材料開発の可能性を広げる基盤技術につながると考えられる。